PEOPLE - WRITERS

Direct from 100 Lombard St.

SCTV's Writers

Series 1

Sheldon Patinkin

Series 2

Brian Doyle-Murray

Jim Fisher

Jim Stahl

Series 3-6

Dick Blasucci

Paul Flaherty

Mike Short

Series 4-6

Bob Dolman

John McAndrew

Doug Steckler

Series 4, 5

Jeffrey Barron

Brian McConnachie

Chris Cluess

Eddy Gorodetsky

Tom Couch

Stuart Kreisman

Mert Rich

Series 6

Valri Bromfield

David Flaherty

Judith Kahan

 

Series 1

Sheldon Patinkin

A director at The Second City in Chicago since its founding in the 50s, Patinkin was part of the team that originally conceived and developed Second City Television. As well as helping to develop the SCTV concept, he wrote on the earliest shows, and acted as a producer and editor for the first series. He subsequently returned to directing at The Second City and in 2000 wrote a definitive history of the theatre - The Second City, Backstage at the World's Greatest Comedy Theatre.

On screen: Jesus in Ben Hur

Series 2

Brian Doyle-Murray

Brought in towards the end of series 1, stayed with the show through series 2.

Some of his work includes: The Bob Hope Desert Classic, Sandwich On the Orient Express, I Cry Each Day I Die, Elvira Mad Again

Other credits

  • The Second City
  • National Lampoon Radio Hour
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Various movie and TV

Profile at Split Sider

Jim Fisher

Brought in with Jim Stahl to help finish the second series.

Other credits

  • Big City Comedy
  • The Second City
  • Various movie and TV

Jim Stahl

Brought in with Jim Fisher to help finish the second series.

Other credits

  • Big City Comedy
  • The Second City

Series 3-6

Series 3 saw three writers brought on board who would stay with the show to the end and have a profound impact: Dick Blasucci, Paul Flaherty and Mike Short.

Dick Blasucci

Some of his work includes: Merv Griffins, The Godfather, Scenes From an Idiot's Marriage, Battle of the PBS Stars

On screen: Chuck, Phillip Detalia, Juul Haalmeyer Dancers, Wally Hung Trio

Other credits

  • The Martin Short Show (all of them)
  • Primetime Glick
  • Muppets Tonight
  • MadTV

Paul Flaherty

Some of his work includes: Merv Griffins, The Godfather, Scenes From an Idiot's Marriage, Rome, Italian Style, Garth, Gord, Fiona and Alice, Battle of the PBS Stars

On screen: Steve the Pittsburgh Midget, Wally Hung Trio, Slim Whitman's yodels

Also directed such pieces as Oliver Grimley, Scenes From an Idiot's Marriage

Other credits

  • Maniac Mansion
  • The Martin Short Show (all of them)
  • Primetime Glick
  • Muppets Tonight
  • MadTV

Mike Short

Some of his work includes: Bill Needle pieces, Jerry Lewis Live on the Champs-Elysees, The Penolta M-X, Charlie's Kitchen, Happy Hour

On screen: Mike the Bartender

Other credits

  • Big City Comedy
  • The Canadian Conspiracy
  • Andrea Martin...Together Again
  • Maniac Mansion
  • The Martin Short Show (all of them)
  • Primetime Glick
  • Muppets Tonight
  • MadTV
  • Schitt's Creek

Series 4-6

Bob Dolman, John McAndrew and Doug Steckler joined the writing team in series 4, and together with Flaherty, Blasucci and Short formed the core writing team for the rest of the run.

Bob Dolman

Some of his work includes: Libby Wolfson pieces, Frankincense, The Nutty Lab Assistant

On screen: Juul Haalmeyer Dancers

Other credits

  • WKRP, various movies

John McAndrew

Some of his work includes: CCCP1, Street Beef Christmas

On screen: Johnny Adee, Shakespeare for College Credit, many utility roles

Other credits

  • Really Weird Tales

Doug Steckler

Series 4 and 5. Some of his work includes: CCCP1, Love Slaves of the Southwest, The Women Donohue Forgot, Frankincense

On screen: Juul Haalmeyer Dancers

Other credits

  • The Second City
  • The Show Formerly Known as The Martin Short Show

Series 4 and 5

During series 4 and 5, a number of other writers also worked on the show for one or more production cycles.

Jeffrey Barron

  • Cycles 1, 2, 5

Other credits

  • Various TV

Chris Cluess

  • Cycle 1, 3

Other credits

  • Saturday Night Live
  • MadTV
  • Various TV

Tom Couch

  • Cycle 3

Other credits

  • Saturday Night Live
  • Various TV

Eddie Gorodetsky

  • Cycle 3

Other credits

  • Saturday Night Live
  • Various TV

Stuart Kriesman

  • Cycle 1, 3

Other credits

  • Saturday Night Live
  • Various TV

Brian McConnachie

  • Cycle 1

Some of his work includes: Vikings and Beekeepers

Other credits

  • Saturday Night Live
  • National Lampoon Radio Hour
  • National Lampoon magazine

Profile: The Review [Apr 2008]

Mert Rich

  • Series 4

On screen: Juul Haalmeyer Dancers

Other credits

  • Various TV

Series 6

Valri Bromfield

On screen: Ruth Gordon, Skidder Ridder

Shows 6-1 to 6-4, 6-6; special guest credit on 6-4

Other credits

  • The Second City
  • The New Show

David Flaherty

Other credits

  • Really Weird Tales
  • Maniac Mansion

Judith Kahan

Shows 6-2 to 6-6

Other credits

  • Various TV